Privacy Policy

At Dwek Capital, we understand the importance of the protection of the privacy of the personal information of individuals. This document sets out our policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Purposes of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Dwek Capital collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information of Dwek Capital’s clients only as necessary to operate Dwek Capital, and to provide services to Dwek Capital’s clients. Operation of Dwek Capital includes, but is not limited to, the following activities: (i) providing strategic, independent advisory services on mergers, acquisitions, restructurings, and capital raisings to corporate, government and institutional clients, and (ii) sending to clients communications about products, information and services that may be of interest to them. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive such communications, you can ask us not to send any further communications.

Accountability
Dwek Capital has designated a member of the team to handle privacy matters and inquiries regarding personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Dwek Capital will disclose personal information only if consent is given by the relevant individual or:
1. to businesses that assist Dwek Capital in operating Dwek Capital and in providing services to Dwek Capital’s clients;
2. when permitted or required by law, such as in response to a subpoena or other legal process;
3. to a purchaser of all or part of Dwek Capital’s business; or
4. to meet legal obligations such as tax and regulatory reporting.

Sometimes we will ask for your consent in writing, but in some cases, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us or the nature of our relationship. Should you withdraw your consent, that may impact on our ability to serve you and to maintain our relationship.

Protecting Personal Information
Dwek Capital protects confidential information of all types, including personal information, with organizational, physical, mechanical and electronic safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Access, Questions and Concerns
An individual may submit a written request to access his or her personal information retained by Dwek Capital.

All correspondence regarding personal information should be sent to the following address:
Telephone: (888)609-5645
Email: info@dwekcapital.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at: 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3 1.800.282.1376.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Dwek Capital reviews all of its policies and procedures and we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Terms of Use
Please see our Terms of Use for additional information about our online policies in general.